By providing any of your personal information to Tokyo Gas Australia Pty Ltd ABN 46 102 349 557, or any of our employees or agents (Tokyo Gas Australia), you are agreeing to this privacy policy, and to the consents contained within the policy.

This privacy policy explains the type of information Tokyo Gas Australia may collect from you, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to and how you can change information that you provide to us.

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not provide your personal information to Tokyo Gas Australia. If you have already provided your personal information to Tokyo Gas Australia but you do not wish to agree to this privacy policy, please contact us on the contact details provided in this policy and we will remove your personal information from our records.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.          Personal information

Tokyo Gas Australia collects information about:

(a) business partners, business associates and potential business partners and their employees;

(b) suppliers and their employees;

(c) prospective employees, employees and contractors; and

(d) other people who come into contact with members of Tokyo Gas Australia.

If you enter into, or consider entering into, an agreement with Tokyo Gas Australia, we may collect some or all of the following information from you:

(a) your full name and address;

(b) your e-mail address and telephone numbers;

(c) your date of birth and gender;

(d) your bank details for payments, invoices or reimbursements; and

(f) any other information which you provide to us.

 

We may combine the information which you provide to us with other information we collect from other sources and, if we do so, our use of the resulting combined information will be subject to this privacy policy. Where this information is considered to be "personal information" under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles, that personal information is collected and used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 
2.           Methods of collecting information

Tokyo Gas Australia will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. In some circumstances Tokyo Gas Australia may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

1.          Permitted uses
Tokyo Gas Australia may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, Tokyo Gas Australia will use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
 

(a) to conduct its business;

(b) to provide and market its services;

(c) to communicate with you;

(d) to purchase from you; or

(e) to comply with its legal obligations.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OTHERS

1.          General disclosures

Tokyo Gas Australia may disclose your personal information to:

other companies or individuals who assist Tokyo Gas Australia in providing services or who perform functions on its behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and barristers);

 

(f) courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; or

(g) anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

 

Tokyo Gas Australia also collects personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 
2.           Tokyo Gas Australia offices and overseas data transfers

Tokyo Gas Australia may disclose your personal information to other offices of Tokyo Gas Australia, including offices of Tokyo Gas Australia affiliated and group companies located outside Australia. You consent to any such transfers, provided that they are otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

Aside from disclosures to other offices referred to above, Tokyo Gas Australia will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

 

(a) obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

(b)otherwise complying with the Privacy Act.

 
3.          Third party data transfers

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties, other than those referred to above, in the following circumstances:

(a) to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Tokyo Gas Australia, our affiliated and group companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements);

(b) to protect the safety and security of our website and clients;

(c) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;

(d) if we believe your actions violate this privacy policy;

(e) to comply with law or legal process; or

(f) to enable the sale of Tokyo Gas Australia or its assets.

 

MANAGEMENT OF INFORMATION

We maintain certain security safeguards to protect the information which we collect. However, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully breach security or unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We also limit access to our website by our employees, contractors and website service providers to those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and website service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please phone us on 08 9425 5135. If you have any queries or concerns about your rights please contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

LINKS

Tokyo Gas Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites or other services operated by third parties that are linked to or integrated with our website. Please refer to those parties’ websites to view their privacy policies.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

From time to time we may modify this privacy policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of our services, or technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting. Your continued use of our services after we notify you of our revised privacy policy signifies your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Please review this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

ACCURACY AND AMENDMENTS TO YOUR INFORMATION

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with this privacy policy.

If you wish to amend any of your details or the information which you have provided to us please contact us using the details below.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or any of the terms or conditions of this privacy policy, please contact us on:

Phone: +61 8 9425 5135
Mail: hiro.shibasaki@tokyo-gas.com.au

This privacy policy was last modified on the date indicated and is effective immediately.

Copyright © 2014 Tokyo Gas Australia Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

 
 
Copyright © Tokyo Gas Australia Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved